Menu

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Wound Healing, Soothing and Astringent

Hamamelis virginiana, witch hazel

North America

The hamamelis, also known as witch hazel, is a small deciduous shrub or small tree native to North America and East Asia. It owes its name to the early New England settlers because it looks a bit like a hazel tree, which, back in the day, the English associated with sorcery and witchcraft.

The Native Americans knew the witch hazel as a medicinal plant and used it to treat wounds and inflammations. Today it is a popular ingredient in numerous creams and ointments in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.

The extract of the bark, leaves and twigs of the hamamelis plant has a nurturing, wound-healing, astringent and soothing effect in skincare formulations.

x
x